Carlo Blaine Pfaff

Pfaff, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/06/1998
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Khaki pants.
  • Medical Conditions Pfaff is blind. He needs daily doses of medication for severe heart problems. He left his medication behind when he vanished.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1987 Chevrolet Astro minivan with the South Carolina license plate number CAR 564
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Pfaff is balding. He has a leopard tattoo on his left forearm. Some agencies give Pfaff's first name as "Carlos."

Details of Disappearance

Pfaff was last seen at in the Alpine Forest Mobile Home Park, where he lived, riding in a dark blue 1987 Chevrolet Astro minivan with the South Carolina license plate number CAR 564. Pfaff's television, radio, and VCR were found to be missing from his trailer when police searched it after his disappearance. His heart medication, however, was left behind.

Foul play is suspected in Pfaff's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-691-9000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added.