Carlos Alberto Diaz Martinez

Martinez, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 12/30/2023
  • Missing From Fremont, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1988 (37)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, jeans and red skater shoes. Carrying a blue backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez has a mole on his left cheek and gauged piercings in his ears. His nickname is Peka and he may have a goatee and may have long hair, shoulder-length or longer.

Details of Disappearance

Martinez was last seen in Fremont, California on December 30, 2023. He walked out of a residence at 6:40 p.m. and has never been heard from again. He was an avid skateboarder at the time of his disappearance and frequented local skate parks. He has friends in San Francisco and San Jose, California as well as Fremont. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fremont Police Department 510-790-6800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2026; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.