Carlos Amendos Herriford

Herriford, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 10/13/1995
  • Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/11/1975 (50)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Herriford may use the alias Carlos Herriford Merriman.

Details of Disappearance

Herriford was last seen in San Luis Obispo, California on October 13, 1995. He led a transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance, and frequented the Cambria, California area. He has never been heard from again.

Since his disappearance there have been rumors that he was murdered in 2002 in a drug deal gone bad, and his body was dumped in the desert, but these accounts have not been confirmed.

In addition to being a missing person, Herriford is also wanted by the police for two felony sex crimes. He is supposed to be registered as a sex offender, but has not registered since 1995.

Investigating Agency

  • San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department 805-781-4550

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2010; details of disappearance updated.