Carlos Benjamin Urruela
Urruela, circa 1987
- Missing Since 07/16/1987
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/14/1961 (61)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, white painter's paints and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Urruela is addicted to cocaine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Urruela's nickname is Ben, and his acting name is Ben Mann. He may also use the name Ben Day. Some agencies spell his last name "Uruella."
Details of Disappearance
Urruela was last seen on the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, California on July 16, 1987. He got out of his mother's car at Light Pole #34 at 2:40 a.m. He has never been heard from again. The car was later found parked on the bridge.Although it's possible Urruela jumped from the bridge, his mother believes other factors could be involved in his case. He attended prestigious local prep schools and was a promising actor who had appeared on several different sitcoms, but he began using cocaine and quickly developed an addiction. At the time of his disappearance, he was living in San Francisco and working at a hotel his mother managed.
The circumstances of Urruela's disappearance are unclear. His mother paid for divers to search the San Francisco Bay for his body, but it was never found. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.