Carlos Diaz

Diaz, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2006)

  • Missing Since 12/23/1986
  • Missing From the Bronx, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/10/1954 (71)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 165 - 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Diaz has an unspecified medical condition. He also sustained a head injury prior to his disappearance and may be suffering from memory loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Diaz has his initials "CD" tattooed on his left hand.

Details of Disappearance

Diaz was last seen in the New York City borough of the Bronx on December 23, 1986. His dog had died and he took it away to bury it between 161st and 165th Street. He never returned. His brother went looking for him and discovered Diaz was gone and the dog was unburied.

Diaz wasn't carrying any identification at the time of his disappearance. He left behind his family, including a baby daughter. His family doesn't believe he left of his own accord, but few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-473-2042

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 14, 2008; casefile added.