Carlos Edward Tavarez
Tavarez, circa 2022
- Missing Since 07/31/2022
- Missing From Hastings, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/25/1988 (37)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions According to his mother, Tavarez frequently used narcotics at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tavarez has a tattoo of the letter C on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Tavarez was last seen on Faith Street in Hastings, Florida on July 31, 2022. His mother, who reported him missing on August 4, said he had been behaving strangely in the weeks prior to his disappearance and stated people were trying to kill him. While his mother was out of town prior to his disappearance, Tavarez rearranged her furniture and burned his own mattress.
It's possible Tavarez accidentally overdosed and this led to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Johns County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2023; casefile added.