Carlos Leroy Stephens

Stephens, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/13/2022
  • Missing From Loranger, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1963 (62)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Light blue or gray jeans and two or three rings.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 2003 Chevrolet Tracker with the Louisiana license plate number 247BNN (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Stephens wears dentures. He has a tattoo on his right shoulder of a ship in black and green ink.

Details of Disappearance

Stephens was last seen in Loranger, Louisiana on October 13, 2022. That same day, his yellow 2003 Chevrolet Tracker with the Louisiana license plate number 247BNN was found abandoned in the middle of the northbound land on Louisiana State Highway 449 near Tung Oil Road, in Pine Grove, Louisiana. The vehicle's flashers were turned on and there was no sign of Stephens at the scene. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Helena Parish Sheriff's Office 225-222-4413

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2023; casefile added.