Carlos Martinez

Martinez, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 11/18/2016
  • Missing From Rosamond, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/23/1941 (85)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 178 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, blue Levi's jeans. gray sneakers, and possibly a black backpack and a black baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Martinez was suffering from depression and was in the early stages of dementia at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2012 Nissan Frontier crew cab pickup truck with the California license plate number 8XT3227
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martinez had a short graying beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Martinez was last seen in Rosamond, California on November 16, 2016. He left his home driving a white 2012 Nissan Frontier crew cab pickup truck with the California license plate number 8XT3227 at 4:30 p.m.

Martinez lived with his niece at the time of his disappearance. He had said something to her about needing to speak to his boss to see if he had to work that day; his dementia had made him forget that he was retired.

His family was able to contact him by cellular phone for a few days after his disappearance. The last time they spoke to him was on November 23; he talked to a niece in South Los Angeles, California and said he was on his way there, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.

It's possible Martinez traveled to Tucson, Arizona after his disappearance; he had previously lived there for twenty years. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kern County Sheriff's Department 661-391-7623

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2018; casefile added.