Carlos Mendez Limas

Limas, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 04/24/1981
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1937 (88)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black, yellow and off-white plaid shirt and dark beige pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Limas may use the name Carlos Mendez. His nickname is Cracker. He has numerous tattoos, including the name "Emilia" on his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Limas was last seen in Los Angeles, California on April 24, 1981. He has never been heard from again. He was in the company of John Walters at the time of his disappearance; Walters is missing also.

Limas was a suspect in a homicide investigation in 1981. Authorities believe he may have been murdered as a result of his presumed participation in the crime, and that Walters met with foul play as well. The men's cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2015; details of disappearance updated.