Carlos Vicente Carrillo
Carrillo, circa 2000
- Missing Since 07/04/2000
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/08/1972 (53)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, black dress pants, white Puma shoes and a Rolex watch.
- Medical Conditions Carrillo has been diagnosed with glaucoma in his right eye. He suffers from vision loss as a result of his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Carrillo has a scar on his right ear. He has a dragon, a tiger and a pair of boxing gloves tattooed on one of his arms. His nickname is Carlitos.
Details of Disappearance
Carrillo was a promoter who often worked for the nightclub Evolution Waikiki on Ena Road and Kalakaua Avenue in Honolulu, Hawaii in 2000.
His girlfriend told authorities she saw Carrillo inside the club at approximately 2:00 a.m. on July 4, 2000. She claimed that one of the bar's bouncers told her to wait outside the building at that time before driving her against her will to the Pearlridge area of Honolulu.
Carrillo's girlfriend summoned authorities after the man released her approximately two hours later. The bouncer, who was employed by a private security firm to work at Evolution Waikiki, was arrested that day for kidnapping.
Other club employees told investigators that Carrillo and the bouncer had an argument during the early morning hours. An altercation may have occurred outside the bar between 2:00 and 5:00 a.m. A witness stated that a man matching Carrillo's description was knocked down on the street by unidentified individuals in that time frame. Authorities have not confirmed that the man was indeed Carrillo.
The bouncer claimed that he drove Carrillo to Honolulu International Airport on the morning of July 4. He said that Carrillo planned to fly to Las Vegas, Nevada. Authorities searched flight manifests, but could not find any indication that Carrillo boarded a plane to the mainland.
Investigators do not know if Carrillo used a false name when purchasing a ticket and have been unable to confirm that he left Hawaii. He had not mentioned any possible travel plans to his loved ones at the time of his disappearance.
Authorities discovered a stained piece of carpet in a dumpster near Evolution Waikiki shortly after Carrillo vanished. Investigators conducted tests to determine if the stain was human blood or another substance, but the results were not publicly released. A club employee stated that the carpet may have been stained from a water leak at the bar earlier in the week. Evolution Waikiki had been cited for minor violations prior to Carrillo's disappearance, mainly for noise complaints.
No charges have been filed against anyone in connection with Carrillo's case. He moved to Hawaii in December 1999 from San Diego, California. Carrillo previously worked for No Cover magazine, an online publication. He and his girlfriend resided on the North Shore of Honolulu in 2000.
Carrillo has never been heard from again and his disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3115
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2007; distinguishing characteristics updated.