Carmella Maria Gutierrez
Gutierrez, circa 1990
- Missing Since 01/09/1990
- Missing From Chattanooga, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/19/1943 (83)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Gutierrez's ears are pierced and she may wear contact lenses or eyeglasses. She may use the last names Hodgeman and/or Sardegna. She has previously fractured her right toe and her right knee, with numerous resulting sutures in the knee area. She has had an appendectomy and a hysterectomy.
Details of Disappearance
Gutierrez relocated from Brookfield, Connecticut to Chattanooga, Tennessee in 1989. Her son, Dan Hodgman, told authorities that his mother planned to leave her husband sometime during 1990. Gutierrez disappeared shortly afterwards and has never been heard from again.
Hodgman resided in Danbury, Connecticut at the time of Gutierrez's disappearance. He spent several weeks in Chattanooga and hired a private investigator and a psychic in an attempt to locate his mother. He believes his mother was murdered, but there are few clues in Gutierrez's case.
Gutierrez's husband said they traveled to Riverdale, Georgia on June 1. He claimed that she and a female companion left the Hometown Inn where they were staying along Highway 89 and he never saw her again. Gutierrez's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chattanooga Police Department 423-698-9793
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2010; two pictures and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics updated.