Carmen Cavallero Garth
Carmen, circa 2007
- Missing Since 07/01/2007
- Missing From Belton, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/18/1959 (65)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Carmen has scars on her left wrist, neck, elbow, left leg and right knee. She wears eyeglasses or contact lenses. Her maiden name is Cavallero and her former married names are Sanders and Weller.
Details of Disappearance
Carmen was last seen at her residence in the 6700 black of Lanita Drive in Belton, Texas on July 1, 2007. Neighbors reported hearing a loud commotion at her home prior to her disappearance, but no one called the police. She has never been heard from again
She left behind all her personal belongings, including her purse and vehicle, and her three children. Carmen normally kept many of her belongings, including electronic equipment, in her car. She may have been carrying her cellular phone when she disappeared, but it has not been used since July 1.
Carmen's husband, Grant, reported her missing on July 2. He stated they had been drinking together and he went to bed at 4:00 a.m., and when he woke up four hours later, his wife was gone. Grant and his brother are considered persons of interest in her disappearance.
Grant is a registered sex offender; he was convicted of rape in 1984 and served time in prison for this offense. After his release he was convicted of delivering marijuana, evading arrest and three incidents of driving while intoxicated. He was out on bail when Carmen disappeared. He was later incarcerated after he missed a court date, but was released in May 2009.
There was a history of domestic violence in the Garths' relationship. She had filed for divorce, in 2000, but the divorce was never finalized.
Both Carmen and Grant faced pending charges at the time of her disappearance, resulting from a violent argument they'd had with each other. Grant had requested a protective order against his wife; Carmen declined one. Grant's parents resided with them in July 2007; he had recently been released from a psychiatric institution.
Carmen owned a janitorial business at the time of her disappearance, and was a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. She has five siblings and was particularly close to her stepfather. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, but no charges in her disappearance and it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bell County Sheriff's Office 254-933-5435
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2009; details of disappearance updated.