Carmen Genera Carbonell Lozada

Carbonell Lozada, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 77 (circa 2020); 1985 Buick Somerset Regal

  • Missing Since 01/26/1992
  • Missing From Pembroke Pines, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1943 (82)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Carbonell Lozada had a broken ankle at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1985 Buick Somerset Regal with the Florida license plate number FIZ92Q (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Carbonell Lozada has a small indentation on her skull, the result of a car accident in childhood. She has a vertical Caesarean section scar on her abdomen. She is of Cuban descent and speaks with a slight Cuban accent. She may use her last names together or separately.

Details of Disappearance

Carbonell Lozada was last seen in Pembroke Pines, Florida on January 26, 1992. She left her workplace, Exit Realty, driving a gray 1985 Buick Somerset Regal with the Florida license plate number FIZ92Q, and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Her car was located at an unspecified location sometime in 1995. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.

At the time of her disappearance, Carbonell Lozada lived in the 20400 block of 44th Court in what is now Miami Gardens, Florida, but worked Pembroke Pines as a real estate broker. Miami police are investigating her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2022; medical conditions added.