Carmen Lynn Pearcy
Pearcy, circa 2004
- Missing Since 06/18/2004
- Missing From Cottonwood, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/21/1956 (69)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding band set with a pear-shaped cubic zirconium, a Black Hills gold ring set with a ruby on her left middle finger, and a gold ring on her left pinky finger.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green Ford F-150 super cab pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Peacy was last seen in Redding, California, driving her dark green Ford F-150 super cab pickup truck. She resided in Cottonwood, California at the time of her disappearance, and was driving to pick up her three grandchildren for a weekend visit.
Pearcy's truck was later found abandoned the vicinity of Interstate 5 near the Gillman Road exit in Gillman, California. Three weeks after her disappearance, she was seen in Klamath Falls, Oregon, where she showed up at the Klamath Falls Mission asking for food. She signed in at the mission with her real name.
Workers at the mission stated Pearcy appeared "loopy" and that she ate and prayed, but refused to spend the night. She walked away from the mission alone and appeared the next day for breakfast, but did not come after that. Pearcy has not been seen since. Her case remains unsolved. She may be homeless.
Investigating Agency
- Tehama County Sheriff's Office 530-529-7900
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2005.