Carmen Magdalena Mares

Mares, circa 2007; White Mitsubishi Gallant

  • Missing Since 09/02/2007
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1972 (53)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 125 - 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with crystals studding it, blue jeans, brown lace-up boots, shrimp-shaped earrings and a necklace with a gold cross.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1996 Mitsubishi Galant with the Texas license plate number 686KGV, front-end damage, a noisy engine and no hubcaps on the driver's side
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mares has a tribal tattoo on her lower back below her waist. She may wear contact lenses tinted purple. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Mares was last seen in San Antonio, Texas on September 2, 2007. She went to the E&G Sports Bar in the 2400 block of Zarzamora and Woodlawn with several female friends. She was last seen leaving the bar with a man at 2:30 a.m. She said she was giving the man a ride home.

She was driving her White four-door 1996 Mitsubishi Galant with the Texas license plate number 686KGV at the time. The vehicle has front-end damage, a noisy engine and no hubcaps on the driver's side. A photograph of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Mares called her fiance at 2:55 a.m. to say she was on her way home. She never arrived and has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Mares was the single mother of two children. Her loved ones describe her as a dedicated and loving parent. She was estranged from her family in 2007 because they disapproved of her lifestyle. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 20, 2010; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.