Carmen Maria Owens

Owens, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/02/1998
  • Missing From Shawano, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/03/1957 (66)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 90 - 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded brown polyester car coat. She was possibly carrying a brown purse with a long strap that contained her checkbook and keys to her house and safe.
  • Medical Conditions Owens suffers from mental illness. She is required to take medication to control it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Owens may use the names Carmen Owens Farnam, Carmen Owens Ashthanoth, Carmen Owens Athanor and/or Carmen Owens Franam. She smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Owens was last seen in Shawano, Wisconsin on November 2, 1998. She was at a bus station in the 1200 block of east Green Bay Street at the time. Owens bought a ticket for a Greyhound bus headed to Green Bay, Wisconsin. She may planned to go to Minnesota after stopping in Green Bay. She didn't have any luggage with her but may have had her purse.

Owens has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, authorities went to her apartment and found a map of Minnesota and listings of apartments for rent in Green Bay.

Owens lived quietly in Shawano and had few friends, but she was close to her mother, who died in 2009. She frequented the local library and the Green Bay Street area prior to her disappearance. Her hobbies include horseback riding, designing suncatchers and wood carving.

Since Owens's disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on her checking account or Social Security number. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Shawano Police Department 715-524-4545

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2013; distinguuishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.