Carmen Marie Gonzalez-Pinto
Gonzalez-Pinto, circa 2016; Half-sleeve tattoo on Gonzalez-Pinto's right arm
- Missing Since 08/28/2016
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/13/1989 (32)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black shorts.
- Medical Conditions Gonzalez-Pinto suffers from memory loss due to brain damage sustained in a 2010 car accident. She may not recall her name or identity. She is classified as a vulnerable adult; her mother stated she functioned at the level of a ten-year-old.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez-Pinto has the following tattoos: the name "Jaziel" on her left shoulder, a flower on her left hip, a tribal symbol on her back, a peacock on her right leg, and a half-sleeve on her right arm. A photo of her right arm tattoo is posted with this case summary. Gonzalez-Pinto's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez-Pinto was last seen leaving her residence in the 6200 block of Waterford Hills Drive in Charlotte, North Carolina on August 28, 2016. She had been staying with her parents at the time of her disappearance.She spoke to her mother on the phone and her mother was concerned about her and offered to help her, but Gonzalez-Pinto declined. A few days later her mother got another call from Gonzalez-Pinto's number but didn't hear her daughter say anything. She only heard some men's voices in the background before the call was disconnected.
Gonzalez-Pinto has never been heard from again, and was reported missing on September 13. She left behind three young sons. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2022; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.