Carmen Marta Gonzalez
Gonzalez, circa 2000
- Missing Since 12/31/2000
- Missing From Santa Fe, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented silver 2001 Ford Windstar van with a luggage rack and the New Mexico license plate number CXA-925 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez was last seen on December 31, 2000, when she checked into the Day's Inn Motel in the 2900 block of Santa Fe, New Mexico. She only planned to stay for one night, but she never checked out and has never been heard from again.She was reported missing by the motel staff three days later. There were no signs of a struggle in Gonzalez's motel room, but she left items behind and police believe she had planned to return.
She had previously rented a silver 2001 Ford Windstar van with a luggage rack and the New Mexico license plate number CXA-925 from Enterprise Rent-A-Car in Gallup, New Mexico. She was supposed to return it on December 30, the day prior to her disappearance, but never did, and the rental company reported it stolen.
Later that month, a cross-country skier found the van abandoned in a snow-filled canyon in the Sangre De Cristo Mountains, five miles east of CaƱada de Los Alamos, off Las Vegas Highway. There were no footprints in the snow around the van, and a tracker dog was brought to the scene and didn't detect Gonzales's scent in the area.
Authorities stated Gonzalez didn't have any contacts in the Santa Fe area. She lived three hours away near Zuni, New Mexico on the Zuni Indian Reservation and had, until recently, worked as a nurse at Zuni Hospital. She may have planned to move to Santa Fe.
Gonzalez is a native of Puerto Rico. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Fe Police Department 505-428-3710
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2018; casefile added.