Carol Ann Evans

Evans, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 11/10/2017
  • Missing From West Point, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Either sneakers or slip-on shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Evans was in the advanced stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Evans's maiden name is Cartledge. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Evans was last seen at her home in the 200 block of Lower Lovelace Road in West Point, Georgia at approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017. Her husband of 52 years stated she was watching television when he went out to mow the lawn. When he came back inside about an hour later, she was gone.

Authorities believe she left home on foot, perhaps in a state of confusion. She has never been heard from again and an eight-day search turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Since the search turned up no sign of Evans, her husband theorizes a passing motorist picked her up. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Troup County Sheriff's Office 706-883-1616

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.