Carol J. D. Mattis
Mattis, circa 2025
- Missing Since 07/29/2025
- Missing From East Orange, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2017 Mercedes Benz GLE with the New Jersey license plate number S12MZB (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, black eyes. Mattis's nickname is Carl. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Mattis was last seen inside his bar in East Orange, New Jersey on July 29, 2025. He was supposed to fly to Jamaica the next day, but never made his flight and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Mattis was driving a silver 2017 Mercedes Benz GLE with the New Jersey license plate number S12MZB. On August 8, it was found in the vicinity of Badger Avenue and Ridgewood Avenue in Newark, New Jersey. Both license plates had been removed and were found in an open lot a block away, at Badge Avenue and West Alpine Street.
The circumstances of Mattis's disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- East Orange Police Department 973-266-5000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2026; casefile added.