Carol Jane Edwards
Edwards, circa 1981
- Missing Since 01/02/1981
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/24/1955 (67)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 102 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Tan pants and blue shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, green/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Edwards was last seen leaving her station editor job at TV Guide in downtown Seattle, Washington on January 2, 1981. She was probably en route to her apartment in the 500 block of north 167th Street. She probably did arrive there, as her coat and car keys were later found at her home. She has never been heard from again.
Edwards wasn't leading a high-risk lifestyle in 1981, and she was a dependable employee and involved in a steady relationship. She normally took the bus to and from work. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, but few details are available.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriff's Office 206-205-7810
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.