Carol Joan McHugh
McHugh, circa 2017; Shirt that McHugh was wearing when she disappeared
- Missing Since 06/08/2017
- Missing From Inverness, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/14/1945 (77)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 113 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan short-sleeved button-down shirt with brown stripes and a large collar, and dark-colored pants. A photo of McHugh's shirt is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions McHugh was in the early stages of dementia at the time of her disappearance. She needs medications which she doesn't have with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McHugh has a scar on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
McHugh was last seen in the vicinity of east Lenox Court in Inverness, Florida at 3:30 p.m. on June 8, 2017. She left her home on east Regency Row in the Seven Lakes subdivision to go for a walk and never returned home. She has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the turned up no sign of her. Few details are available in her case.Investigating Agency
- Citrus County Sheriff's Office 888-269-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; casefile added.