Carol Louise Rodriguez
Rodriguez on the day of her disappearance (August 4, 1973)
- Missing Since 08/04/1973
- Missing From Spencer, Massachusetts
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 129 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Taupe-colored stockings, White sandals with braided straps and a chunky two-inch heel, possibly a gold locket and chain, and a purple long-sleeved minidress with a gathered waist, a back zipper, a criss-cross V-neck bodice, and Chinese pagodas and other Chinese decorations printed on it. Carrying a White leather rectangular clutch-type bag with a gold-tone closure and clasp.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Beige sedan
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Rodriguez had blonde highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance; her hair was cut in a shoulder-length page boy style with long bangs. Her earlobes are pierced one time each. She has a small scar on her right cheek and a scar on the bridge of her nose. She wore tinted round eyeglasses with wire frames and rims, which were probably prescription.
Details of Disappearance
Rodriguez was last seen making a call at a pay phone in the parking lot of Cumberland Farms, which was across the Town Hall Square in Spencer, Massachusetts, on August 4, 1973. She'd argued with the driver of the car she'd been riding in, asked to be let out of the vehicle, and started hitchhiking.
Rodriguez called her roommate to say a person driving a beige sedan would drive her home to Framington, Massachusetts, and she'd be home by 7:00 p.m. She never arrived and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Massachusetts State Police 508-832-9124
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2016; casefile added.