Carol Lynn Grannon

RESOLVED

Carol, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 03/15/2004
  • Missing From Muskogee, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

CarolĀ disappeared from Muskogee, Oklahoma on March 15, 2004. In February 2011, her stepson, Josh Grannon, led police to her skeletal remains, concealed in a manhole in an alley just ten yards behind her former home.

Josh, who had only been a teenager when she disappeared in 2004, and claims he witnessed his stepmother's murder. His father, Jeff, who was Carol's second husband and the father of two of her four children, has confessed to the homicide. Authorities believed he acted alone in causing Carol's death, but he may have had help in disposing the body.

Jeff has been charged in Carol's homicide and it's possible charges will be filed against others in the near future.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .