Carol Lynn Roberts

Roberts, circa 1976; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 08/15/1976
  • Missing From Sanford, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1958 (67)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 128 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1974 or 1977 Chevrolet Corvette (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Roberts wears wire-framed eyeglasses and contact lenses. She has a scar on her neck about three and a half inches long, and a blue-colored dot on her right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Roberts was last seen in Sanford, Florida on August 15, 1976. She left her residence in the vicinity of the 90 block of Masters Cove with a White male, driving her own yellow 1974 or 1977 Chevrolet Corvette.

Six days later, Roberts's companion got a traffic citation in Blythe, California, but it is not known if Roberts was with him at the time. Her companion later told police that they had had an argument and she left her vehicle in either Red Bluff or Red Rock, Arizona.

The man then drove back to Sanford. The Corvette was eventually returned to Roberts's family, who gave it back to the finance company.

Roberts's mother, who lives in Tallahassee, Florida, reported her missing. Her companion has refused to cooperate with the investigation and has not provided any more information on Roberts's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sanford Police Department 407-323-3030

. .