Carol Renee Carter

Carter, circa 2020; Carter's vehicle

  • Missing Since 08/25/2020
  • Missing From Accokeek, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1945 (80)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 145 - 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Carter suffers from high blood pressure and seizures.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2014 Buick Regal with the Florida license plate number HGWJ16
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Carter's ears are pierced. She walks with a slight limp.

Details of Disappearance

Carter was last seen in the 18000 block of Charity Lane in Accokeek, Maryland at 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 2020. She left home driving her silver 2014 Buick Regal with the Florida license plate number HGWJ16; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She has never been heard from again and her car has not been recovered. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince George's County Police Department 301-749-5064

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2025; casefile added.