Carol Sue Skidmore
RESOLVED

Carol, circa 1977
-
Missing Since
04/09/1977
-
Missing From
Rossville, Georgia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 26 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Carol disappeared from Rossville, Georgia on April 9, 1977. She and her husband of one year, James Ronald Skidmore, and her five-year-old son Lynn Dale Mahaffey, had left their Texas home to visit James's parents in Rossville on March 29, in order to "put their marriage back together." All three of them disappeared together.
On May 5, Lynn's body was found in Parksville Lake in Cleveland, Texas. He'd been there for several weeks. The child was the victim of a homicide; his body was found wrapped in a plastic bag and weighted with a forty-pound rock. It wasn't identified until June 13. By then, his stepfather had also been found deceased: James was found dead of a drug overdose in a hotel room in Harrison, Arkansas on June 1. He had died by suicide. He wrote a letter to his former wife, telling her he was going to take his own life because "things weren't working out for him."
In 2025, Carol's remains were identified. They'd been found by hunters in a shallow grave by three hunters about a half mile west of Highway 231, north of Fountain, Florida in 1980.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety
800-346-3243
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2025; case resolved.
Carol, circa 1977
- Missing Since 04/09/1977
- Missing From Rossville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243