Caroline Victoria Teague
Caroline, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2021); Alejandra I. Urdaneta
- Missing Since 01/15/2002
- Missing From Alamogordo, New Mexico
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/23/1997 (29)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 4'5, 50 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Caroline's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Caroline was last seen in Alamogordo, New Mexico on January 15, 2002. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Alejandra I. Urdaneta. An FBI warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for her on November 5, 2003.
A photo of Urdaneta is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is August 10, 1977, making her 24 years old at the time of Caroline's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 205 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Her nicknames are Aley and Ale. She may use the alias last names Teague and/or Sullivan. Her ears are pierced, and she has a tattoo of a peace symbol on her right calf and another tattoo on her right arm.
Caroline and Urdaneta may be in Venezuela or in Mexico. The child's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Otero County Sheriff's Office 505-437-2210
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.