Carolyn Louise Briggs

Briggs, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 01/02/1970
  • Missing From Bokchito, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/27/1951 (74)
  • Age 19 - 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short brown and yellow dress with flat brown or black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Briggs has a gap between her two front teeth, which are slightly bowed.

Details of Disappearance

Briggs was last seen sometime in 1970 or 1971. On the night of her disappearance, she and her half-sister traveled from their home in Bonham, Texas and traveled across the Red River to Bokchito, Oklahoma for a night out. Briggs reportedly met up with a man who offered to give her a ride home at the end of the night. She has never been heard from again.

Briggs's mother said she filed a missing persons report for her daughter, but there is no record of this report with either Texas or Oklahoma authorities. In 2026, over fifty-five years after Briggs's disappearance, a missing persons report was filed with the Bryan County Sheriff’s Office in Texas.

She left behind a daughter and two sons; they lived in the 600 block of East 7th Street in Bonham. Her family did not think she would have abandoned her children, and stated her disappearance was uncharacteristic of her behavior. After their mother's disappearance, the children were eventually placed in foster care.

Everyone in Briggs's social circle is now deceased and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Bryan County Sheriff’s Office 580-924-3000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2026; weight added.