Carolyn Mae Allen

Allen, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/27/2017
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Allen was last seen in the 5000 block of Reagan Drive in Charlotte, North Carolina on May 27, 2017. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until July. It's uncharacteristic of Allen to leave without warning. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2026; date of disappearance corrected, middle name and picture added, details of disappearance updated.