Carrie Ann Monroe

Monroe, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/20/2010
  • Missing From Berlin, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black waist-length jacket, blue jeans and black sneakers with a red design.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Monroe's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Monroe was staying at the Comfort Motel in the 300 block of the Berlin Turnpike in Berlin, Connecticut at the time of her disappearance. She lived there with her boyfriend, who is the father of her son. She left the motel at 3:30 p.m. on January 20, 2010 and afterwards traveled to an apartment on the south side of Hartford, Connecticut.

This is the last time anyone saw her; she has never been heard from again. She left several items behind in the Hartford apartment.

Monroe's boyfriend was arrested on unrelated charges shortly after her disappearance. He did not report her missing; he stated he thought she'd simply left of her own accord. Friends reported Monroe missing nine days after she was last seen.

Monroe is originally from Waterbury, Connecticut, and she frequented the Connecticut cities of Hartford and New Haven. She didn't have a vehicle at the time of her disappearance. Although she has dropped out of sight for a few days at a time before, she's never gone without contact for this long. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Berlin Police Department 860-828-7080

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; details of disappearance updated.