Carrie Ann Polega

Polega, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/04/2003
  • Missing From Porterfield, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1964 (60)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a white t-shirt, a light green crocheted sweater with a floral pattern, black boots, a gold wedding band on her left hand, and a gold ring with a single ruby on her left hand.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy blonde hair, green eyes. Polega has a birthmark on her buttocks and a tattoo of red roses with leaves around her left ankle. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Polega was last seen by her husband at 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2003, at her residence in the vicinity of the 7200 block of north Shady Lane in Porterfield, Wisconsin. She has never been heard from again.

She was employed as a waitress at Northwoods Evergreen Ballroom, close to her home, at the time of her disappearance. She was reported missing by her employer over two weeks later, on October 21.

Foul play is possible in Polega's case. Her husband is considered a possible suspect in her disappearance. He filed for divorce shortly after she went missing. Polega's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marinette County Sheriff's Department 800-427-5857

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2005.