Carrie Lynn Baker

RESOLVED

Baker, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 07/01/2008
  • Missing From Clarksburg, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

BakerĀ disappeared from Clarksburg, West Virginia sometime during July 2008. In June 2009, her remains were found near Route 57 in Barbour county.

James Childers, a local handyman, mailed a tape to the police confessing to four acts of arson and five homicides, including Baker's murder, and revealing the location of Baker's body and one other. He took his own life before police could arrest him.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .