Carrol I. Fischer III

Fischer, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/12/2018
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/05/1988 (37)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2006 Suzuki Grand Vitara with the Louisiana license plate number 838ATE (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Fischer's nickname is Chip. He had a mustache and full beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Fischer was last seen at his home in the 3400 block Esplanade Avenue in New Orleans, Louisiana at 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2018. He called a woman and said he was leaving an electronics store and going to Walmart. At 1:30 p.m., he texted the woman to say he was at Walmart, which was on Veterans in Metairie, Louisiana. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.

He was driving a gray 2006 Suzuki Grand Vitara with the Louisiana license plate number 838ATE at the time of his disappearance; belonged to one of his roommates. The car was last seen by a traffic camera on Read Boulevard.

It was later found abandoned and burned in New Orleans East, near the Rigolets. There was no indication of Fischer's whereabouts at the scene; his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-5150

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2021; casefile added.