Carroll Donald Parkins
Parkins, circa 2023
- Missing Since 04/22/2023
- Missing From Colton, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 180 - 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black and white shirt under a brown flannel shirt, blue jeans, suspenders, brown boots and a black baseball cap with orange on the bill.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Toyota Tundra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Parkins is missing parts of his right thumb, index finger and middle finger. He wears eyeglasses and he had a short gray beard at the time of his disappearance. He has scar on his hip and both knees. His nickname is Don.
Details of Disappearance
Parkins was last seen in Colton, Oregon on April 22, 2023. He entered a private timber property near the Mount Hood National Forest, at a forest gate on Rooster Rock Road before the trailhead.
He said he was going to look for shed deer or elk antlers to get some exercise, and left his silver Toyota Tundra at the gate. He has never been heard from again and an eight-day search turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-785-5000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; casefile added.