Cary Sue Huie
Huie, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/02/1998
- Missing From New Castle, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/19/1955 (70)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Huie was taking anti-depressant medication at the time of her February 1998 disappearance. She may endanger herself if she is not taking the prescriptions as directed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Huie's maiden name is Shields. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Huie was last seen at her apartment at The Villas in New Castle, Delaware on February 2, 1998. She may have been en route to North Carolina to visit her son. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- New Castle County Police Department 302-571-7759
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2014; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.