Casey Daniel Burke

Burke, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 04/14/2003
  • Missing From Nespelem, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1983 (39)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 160 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue shirt and baggy blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Burke may wear contact lenses or eyeglasses. He has the words "Native Pride" tattooed on his arm, the initials "N. P." tattooed between his thumb and forefinger, and a cross tattooed on his left finger. Burke may use the last name Buckman.

Details of Disappearance

Burke was last seen at approximately 7:40 p.m. on April 14, 2003, at a video rental store in the vicinity of State Route 155 and School House Loop Road in Nespelem, Washington. Earlier that day he had an argument with his mother, then he left home and returned a few hours later with a gift he'd bought for her. He apologized for their argument and said he'd see her later. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, Burke's family received reports that he was murdered by two individuals who later confessed to the crime. According to the stories, Burke was with these two people up in the mountains on the Colville Indian Reservation and they got a flat tire. One of the others asked Burke to get a wrench to fix the tire, and when he gave them the wrong wrench, there was an altercation and two people beat Burke to death. The FBI investigated the story but were unable to confirm it.

Burke's family believes money was a possible motive for his disappearance; he had recently gotten a substantial sum of money and other people were aware of this. He left behind a young daughter. Burke may be in northern California or in the Portland, Oregon area. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colville Tribal Police Department 509-634-2490

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2020; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.