Casey Gene Morgan
Morgan, circa 1997
- Missing Since 08/08/1997
- Missing From Marshall, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/12/1957 (65)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 260 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light beige t-shirt, black jeans and black sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Cream-colored 1990 Isuzu pickup truck with the Texas license plate number 665-5VP (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Morgan may have a mustache. He has scars on both of his legs. He has a large eagle tattoo on his back and a tattoo of a panther on one of his upper arms.
Details of Disappearance
Morgan was last seen at Gas Express on Highway 59 in Marshall, Texas on August 8, 1997. He was driving his cream-colored 1990 Isuzu pickup truck with the Texas license plate number 665-5VP at the time of his disappearance. He disappeared after he left the Waffle House where he worked at 4:30 a.m., and has never been heard from again.
Morgan's vehicle was discovered abandoned in a wooded area of Marion County north of Marshall, Texas some time after he was last seen. The truck was locked, there were bullets scattered on the floor, and his 30-30 Winchester rifle was missing from the vehicle. There was no sign of Morgan at the scene. The land where the truck was parked had previously belonged to his family, but by the time of his disappearance they had sold it.
The day before his disappearance, Morgan told his father and a coworker that he'd been threatened by some loggers. It's unclear whether these loggers were ever identified and if they had anything to do with his case. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marshall Police Department 903-935-4546
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2020; details of disappearance updated.