Casey Joanna Brooks
Casey, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/29/2008
- Missing From Tiburon, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/03/1990 (36)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 124 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Casey was born in Poland; her birth name was Joanna Neilacna.
Details of Disappearance
Casey was last seen on January 29, 2008. She left her Tiburon, California home at 5:00 a.m. and never returned. Video surveillance cameras at the Golden Gate Bridge showed Casey parking her car at the north end and walking onto the bridge on the east sidewalk. She smoked a cigarette, climbed over the rail and jumped. Casey left a note behind at home saying, "The Saab is parked at the Golden Gate Bridge. I'm sorry."
Casey was born in Poland and spent the first months of her life in an orphanage. She was born prematurely and had to spend an extended time period in the hospital, and her twin sister died at birth. She was adopted by an American couple in July 1991, and they took her back to the United States in August.
She was a senior at Redwood High School at the time of her disappearance, and a very good student. She had obtained early admission to Bennington College in Vermont, her first-choice school, where she planned to study journalism and environmental science.
Casey was taking a heavy academic load that included advanced placement classes, and she was stressed over her coursework. In addition, she had recently had a fight with her parents and they cut off her allowance and driving privileges.
Her family stated her emotional problems became evident in middle school. Her parents took her to several therapists, who all suggested different diagnoses and methods of treatment, but Casey was uncooperative.
She seemed much calmer and happier in the year before her death, however. In spite of her history, her loved ones don't think she was seriously depressed and they characterized her presumed suicide as an impulsive act. Casey's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Tiburon Police Department 415-789-2800
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2010; details of disappearance updated.