Casey Scott Berry
Berry, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/14/2007
- Missing From Blanca, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/06/1981 (41)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans which are sometimes torn and patched, t-shirts underneath flannel shirts, boots, sneakers or sandals, beanie caps or knitted berets, and a homemade braided hemp and bead necklace.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Berry wore his hair in dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance. His upper teeth are crooked and one upper eyetooth is missing. He has previously broken his nose and his hand, and he had pins or plates surgically implanted in his hand with resulting scarring. Berry has a three-quarter-inch light brown birthmark on his neck, a peace symbol tattooed on each forearm, and the outline of a marijuana leaf tattooed on his shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Berry was last seen at approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 14, 2007. He has never been heard from again.
Berry grew up in central California and attended Reedley High School, where he played football and baseball. Before his disappearance he occasionally got into trouble with the law, sometimes for marijuana-related offenses. He took forestry classes at Reedley College and later joined the Youth Conservation Corps and planted trees in Colorado. He got married and he and his wife had a child together. They lived between Alamosa and San Luis, Colorado with a roommate, Duane Kulakofsky, and Kulakofsky's girlfriend.
According to Kulakofsky, Berry left his home on the morning of his disappearance to visit an acquaintance in Blanca, Colorado. Kulakofsky stated the acquaintance was a Native American man known only as "Bob", and that Bob was violent and always carried a rifle.
When Berry didn't return, Kulakofsky went to Bob's house. He found Berry's body there and a lot of blood, and Bob told him they had gotten into an argument and he had shot Berry five times in the head. Bob forced Kulakofsky at gunpoint to help him clean up the mess and put Berry's body in an old car which was set on fire.
Kulakofsky's didn't report the murder to the police, but he told friends about what happened, and word eventually got back to the police. Authorities tracked down Kulakofsky, who was by then living near the Utah border, and questioned him and his girlfriend. They agreed to assist the investigation, but after their release they left town and haven't been seen or heard from since.
Authorities have been unable to identify Bob or the house where Berry was supposedly shot, and they haven't been able to find Berry's body. Kulakofsky's whereabouts are currently unknown, but he is being sought as a witness to the homicide. Foul play is suspected in Berry's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Costilla County Sheriff's Office 719-672-3302
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2010; details of disappearance updated.