Casi Ann Pogue
Pogue, circa 2020; Pogue on the day of her disappearance in the clothes she was wearing at the time; Some of Pogue's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/05/2020
- Missing From Greenville, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored tie-dyed NASA t-shirt, black leggings, one gray slip-on shoe and/or slip-resistant hospital-provided socks, and a hospital bracelet. A photo of Pogue in those clothes is posted with this case summary. Possibly carrying a large bright red tote-style purse in a crocodile-skin pattern.
- Medical Conditions Pogue has a history of substance abuse and mental health issues and had struggled with these problems for years prior to her disappearance. She had used marijuana and alcohol, and her family believes she may have begun using methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Pogue has numerous tattoos all over her body; photos of some of them are posted with this case summary. Her tattoos include but are not limited to the name "Debi Ann" on her right upper arm at the shoulder, the name "Hepzibah" on her right forearm, the initials "CG" on the inside of her left wrist, a purple and pink Aquarius sign on her right wrist, the phrase "I love you Momma" in black script with birds on her forearm, the words "You gotta make a decision, leave right or live and die this way" in black typewriter print on her forearm, the word "Serenity" on her left shoulder, the word "Christian" in the middle of her upper back, a pin-up version of Lady Luck on her left shoulder, a butterfly on her ankle, and the letter Q with a red heart on her left ring finger. At the time of her disappearance, Pogue's hair was dyed blonde with a dark brown undercut; the natural color is dark brown/black and she has dyed it other colors in the past. Her ears and nose are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Pogue was last seen in Greenville, South Carolina on July 5, 2020. She was staying with the parents of a friend, Nathan Brown, off Reid School Road. That weekend she was checked into the hospital twice due to her erratic behavior. On July 4, she was hospitalized, then was released later that day and picked up by Brown.
The next day, July 5, a neighbor saw Pogue climbing out the Browns' window using a sheet. She fell from the window and the neighbor called 911 and went to check on her to see if she was hurt, but Pogue ran into the woods. Eventually she was located, bruised and bloody, and Brown's mother took a photo of her sitting on the ground in a state of emotional distress, with cuts on her arms and missing one shoe. This photo is included with this case summary.
Pogue was taken by ambulance to Greenville Memorial Hospital in the 700 block of Grove Road. She seemed to be hallucinating. After discharge at 8:04 p.m. she was able to leave the hospital on foot, carrying a large bright red tote-style purse in a crocodile-skin pattern. She may have had her identification and debit cards with her.
Surveillance footage of the area shows Pogue approaching a blue van at the hospital entrance, speaking with the driver, then walking away towards West Faris Road. She turned right on Doctors Drive and walked out of view of the cameras. She may have been trying to walk to Brown's apartment; it was only a one and a quarter miles from the hospital and was in that direction. There has been no activity on her debit cards and she has never been heard from again.
Brown initially lied to the police about Pogue's phone, saying Pogue did not have the phone with her when she went to the hospital that day and he did not know where it was. Later that day, Brown's mother called the police and said she and her son had Pogue's phone, and made arrangements to give it to the police. Brown admitted he had lied, saying he had not wanted the police to see photos on the phone that showed him smoking marijuana. He and his mother gave the phone and its passcode to police.
The circumstances of Pogue's disappearance are unclear and no one has ever been charged in her case. The case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greenville Police Department 864-467-5548
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2024; casefile added.