Cassandra Ayon
RESOLVED
Ayon, circa 2020
-
Missing Since
10/03/2020
-
Missing From
Unity, Wisconsin
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
Ayon disappeared from Unity, Wisconsin on October 3, 2020. At the time of her disappearance, she was being stalked by her abusive ex-boyfriend, Jesus Contreras Perez.
Contreras Perez was charged with stalking resulting in bodily harm in Ayon's case in May 2021. In June, he was additionally charged with being a party to the crimes of first-degree intentional homicide, hiding a corpse and stalking. He was convicted of all charges at trial in June 2022 and sentenced to life in prison without parole.
In November 2024, Ayon's partial remains were found on priavete property near Marathon County P and Abe Lincoln Road in Brighton, Wisconsin. They were identified in December.
Investigating Agency
- Clark County Sheriffs Office
715-743-3157
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2024; case resolved.
Ayon, circa 2020
- Missing Since 10/03/2020
- Missing From Unity, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Clark County Sheriffs Office 715-743-3157