Cassandra Elizabeth Durham
Durham, circa 1987
- Missing Since 08/01/1987
- Missing From Roscommon, Michigan
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a small black purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Durham has two tattoos on her hip/thigh area; one is of her boyfriend's initials "EB", and the other is of the unknown initials of her college sorority.
Details of Disappearance
Durham last had contact with her family by by phone sometime in August 1987. She and her boyfriend left Baltimore, Maryland in a 1980 Honda Civic station wagon to travel to Roscommon, Michigan. They stopped at the Cedar Point amusement park in Ohio on the way. When the Honda allegedly broke down in the Detroit, Michigan area, the boyfriend got another car, an Oldsmobile Cutlass.
After arriving in Roscommon, Durham and her boyfriend stayed with his grandfather. Her family never heard from her again, and when her boyfriend, who was also from Baltimore, returned there in 1988 or 1989, Durham wasn't with him. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 989-422-5103
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2024; details of disappearance updated.