Casshae Avery
Casshae, circa 2021
- Missing Since 04/06/2021
- Missing From Rockford, Illinois
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/09/2018 (7)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Casshae disappeared from Rockford, Illinois on April 6, 2021. Her father, Cassius Avery, had custody of her. Casshae's mother asked him to take the child and meet up with her at a park for a visit. Cassius thought the request was odd, since Casshae's mother rarely wanted to spent time with her.
Shortly after arriving at the park, Cassius was assaulted and Casshae's mother left with Casshae. Neither of them have been seen or heard from since.
Investigators believe Casshae is still in the company of her mother. Photographs and information for the mother are unavailable. Little information is available in Casshae's case.
Investigating Agency
- Rockford Police Department 815-966-2900
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2022; casefile added.