Catalino Gomez

Gomez, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/03/1994
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/07/1940 (86)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gomez was last seen in Orlando, Florida on June 3, 1994. He is from Puerto Rico and was visiting his family in Florida at the time of his disappearance. During his visit, a family friend accused him of molesting her ten-year-old daughter.

Gomez fled the residence without his belongings immediately afterwards, and has never been heard from again. His brother-in-law reported him missing.

Authorities believe Gomez may have returned to Puerto Rico and is in hiding because of the sex abuse allegation. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 407-246-2909

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2010; details of disappearance updated.