Catherine Ann Hammel

Hammel, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/23/1998
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/26/1970 (55)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple 24-Hour Fitness t-shirt, gym shorts, white sneakers, earrings and a ring with the letter C. Carrying a black purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hammel has a small scar near her left eye. Her ears are pierced. Hammel's nickname is Cathy. Her last name may be spelled "Hammell" by some agencies.

Details of Disappearance

Hammel left her place of employment, 24-Hour Fitness, in Houston, Texas on March 23, 1998. A co-worker dropped Hammel off at her apartment in the 1200 block of Wilcrest at approximately 2:00 p.m.

Hammel's boyfriend saw her at her residence one hour later at 3:00 p.m. He left the apartment and returned at approximately 6:00 p.m., by which time Hammel disappeared. She has never been seen again.

Hammel was employed part-time at Nick's Sports Bar and Grill in Houston in 1998. She had an argument with Jose Arenales at the restaurant on March 22, 1998, the night before she disappeared. It is not known if this incident is connected to Hammel's case.

Authorities do not believe Hammel left of her own accord, as she was attached to her daughter and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon the child. Her relationship with her boyfriend, who is the father of her young daughter, was described as "rocky," but he has not been charged in connection with her disappearance.

Hammel's mother held a memorial service for her daughter in March 2006. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department
  • 713-308-3600
  • 713-308-8805

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2010; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.