Catherine Ann Wallace
Wallace, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/01/1998
- Missing From Grants Pass, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/26/1947 (78)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray and maroon 1975 Dodge minivan with the Oregon license plate number TRA107 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown or blue eyes. Wallace may use the alias last names Bond and/or McCarthy.
Details of Disappearance
Wallace was last seen at her residence in Grants Pass, Oregon, on February 1, 1998. Her husband stated she simply disappeared from their residence, leaving her purse and clothes behind as well as pictures she normally carried. She has never been heard from again.
Wallace's husband didn't report her missing. Her father, who lived out of state, filed the report four months after he last had contact with her. Her Social Security card was found in her husband's possession. He also had her driver's license, with the photo cut out.
A pile of stained clothing, rags, and sheets found in the woods were thought to be related to Wallace's case, but forensic testing could not even determine whether the stains were blood.
After her disappearance, Wallace's gray and maroon 1975 Dodge minivan with the Oregon license plate number TRA107 was found abandoned in Redding, California. She and her husband both had their names on the title. Her husband stated he couldn't afford to retrieve the vehicle, even though it had his belongings in it, because he was unemployed and had prior convictions for driving under the influence. Two guns normally kept in the van were missing when it was located.
Wallace went missing under suspicious circumstances and is believed to have been murdered. Her husand is considered a possible suspect, but no one has been charged in connection with her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Grants Pass Police Department 541-474-6370
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; two pictures added.