Catherine B. Romer

RESOLVED

Catherine, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 04/08/1980
  • Missing From Brunswick, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 77 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Catherine and her husband, Charles, disappeared together from Brunswick, Georgia on April 8, 1980, while en route from their winter home in Miami, Florida to their summer house in Scarsdale, New York.

In November 2024, the couple's vehicle was found submerged in a retention pond near the hotel they'd stayed at in Glynn County, Georgia, with human remains inside. Authorities believe the Romers may have accidentally put the car into reverse, driven into the pond and drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Glynn County Police Department 912-554-7800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2024; case resolved.