Cathern Davis
Davis, circa 1982; Lonnie Franklin
- Missing Since 06/09/1982
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/17/1950 (76)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white shirt, pink knit pants with white trim and blue/black footies.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Davis may use the last name Grey (may be spelled "Gray"). She may spell her first name "Catherine."
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen in the 400 block of west 49th Street in Los Angeles, California on June 9, 1982. She has never been heard from again. Her family believes she may have been a victim of the so-called Grim Sleeper killer. Several of the Grim Sleeper murders took place during the mid-1980s, then the crimes apparently ceased until 2002, when they began anew. All the victims were Black women.
Lonnie David Franklin Jr. was charged with ten of the Grim Sleeper murders in 2010, as well as one attempted murder. He was convicted of all counts in 2016 and sentenced to death. Authorities don't believe these were his only victims, however; they think Franklin may have killed up to 25 women. He died of natural causes on California's death row in 2020.
A photo of Franklin is posted with this case summary. The families of missing women Rosalind Giles, Lisa Knox and Anita Parker believe they could have been among his victims. The three females, like Davis, were all involved in drugs and sex work and all frequented the location near Franklin's home where his presumed victims' bodies were found.
Identification cards belonging to missing women Ayellah Marshall and Rolenia Morris were found at his home, along with over 1,000 photos and several hundred hours of video in Franklin's home; the images depicted Black females, both conscious and unconscious, many of them nude, aged between their teens and middle age.
Investigators released 180 photos to the public in an attempt to identify them. Several of the women in the pictures turned out to be alive and well, and identified themselves to the police.
It should be emphasized that Davis hasn't been named as a Grim Sleeper victim, but her case is still under investigation. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2020; details of disappearance updated.