Cathleen Dennis

Dennis, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/10/1995
  • Missing From Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Red hair, brown eyes. Dennis's ears are pierced. Some agencies spell her name "Kathleen". Her nickname is Cathy.

Details of Disappearance

Dennis was last seen in Grand Rapids, Michigan on July 10, 1995. She and her sister, both of them sex workers, had traveled there from Omaha, Nebraska a few days earlier and gotten a hotel room. That night they had a few drinks at a nightclub, then parted ways to find clients.

Dennis's sister saw her once during the night, getting into a light-colored Chevrolet, possibly a 1965-1968 model, at Division Avenue and Putnam Street Southwest. At 4:00 a.m., when she was ready to quit work, she could not find Dennis. She has never been heard from again.

There's a theory that Dennis's disappearance is related to the disappearances and murders of other women who were involved in the local commercial sex industry in 1995. No links have been established between the cases, however. Dennis's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grand Rapids Police Department 616-456-3343

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 21, 2023; picture added, details of disappearance updated.